Privacy Policy

1CCCL Privacy Notice

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and related UK data protection legislation, we are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how we collect and use your information.

We may collect information from you about other people, for example, family members who may drive your car or who may be included on a household insurance policy. If you give us information about another person it is your responsibility to ensure and confirm that:

  • You have told the individual who we are and how we use personal information, as set out in this Privacy Notice; and
  • You have permission from the individual to provide that personal information to us and for us to use it, as set out in this Privacy Notice.
  • If you have any questions or queries about this policy please contact us.

    2Who we are

    "CCCL" (also referred to in this Notice as "we", "us", or "our") means CoverCompare.com Limited.

    The CompareGroup.com Ltd websites are supplied by CompareGroup.com Ltd (BVI Co 1705233) of 19th Floor, Riebeek Street, Cape Town, South Africa and administered by CoverCompare.com Ltd. CoverCompare.com Ltd is registered in England and Wales (Regn No 07529005), with the registered address at 4 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4TF. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) under Firm Reference Number 607701.

    3How to contact us

    For any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, or to make a subject access or any other request regarding the information we hold, please contact us at:

    CoverCompare.com Limited
    4 Bedford Row,
    London,
    WC1R 4TF

    Tel: 03332001466; email: cs@vancompare.com

    Website: www.vancompare.com

    4Why we need and how we use your personal information

    We only collect, use and store your information where we have lawful grounds and legitimate business reasons to do so.

    We collect, use and store your personal information in order to fulfil requests for quotes, products and services as part our insurance broking, claims handling and risk management business. It may also be used to verify your identity, to administer payments and to enable us to carry out anti-money laundering and other financial crime checks where required. If you pay by instalments your information may also be used to arrange credit.

    The use of your data is essential for us to check your identity, to enable you to enter into an insurance contract and for the insurance to operate (in the event of a claim, for example). We may also use it keep our records up to date, to notify you about changes to our service and to help us to develop new products and services.

    If you do not provide the information required we are unlikely to be able to arrange your insurance and may not be able to provide certain services to you.

    We may monitor calls, emails, text messages and other communications with you. When you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence and any information provided to us during that or any subsequent communication.

    We use cookies for collecting user information from the site. Please note that the Website will not function if you have disabled the cookies. Cookies are messages given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name the next time they visit the site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, your email address and interests. We may use cookies to store information such as your user identification number to allow us to identify whether you have registered to use particular parts of the Website which you are using. We will only use cookies from your cookie file placed there through your web browser's interaction with the Website.

    5Other Uses of Data

    Marketing

    When you provide your details you will be given an opportunity to confirm whether you are happy to receive marketing material from us and selected partners. If you confirm you are happy to receive this material, we will use your postal address, email address and telephone number to send you marketing materials by post, email, telephone call or SMS. We do not pass your data to other companies for marketing purposes without your consent. You can change your mind at any time by coming to VanCompare.com and using our update/unsubscribe facility located on our homepage. You can also unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any marketing communications we send you or by contacting 03332001466. This will not impact any communications that we need to send you for the purpose of your quote, for example confirmation of your quote or your account details, or notifications we need to send you regarding communications necessary for any other services you have requested that we provide to you.


    Market Research

    From time to time we may want to use your postal address, email address and/or telephone number to contact you to assist us with our research by asking you a few questions about the service you have received or by asking if you would like to complete a review of our services. We may sometimes ask market research companies to contact you on our behalf.

    If you would prefer us not to contact you for market research purposes then you can let us know by contacting us at 03332001466.


    Research and Analysis Activities

    We and our partners use data relating to your quotes, including the personal data you input to request your quotes and information about the policies or contracts you have taken out, to carry out various research and analysis activities to help us to regularly review and improve the products and services we or our partners provide and carry out research. We also share this data with our insurance providers and comparison service providers to enable them to use this data for these purposes. Where possible, data will be shared on an anonymised basis. The data will not be used to make any decisions that will affect you or any other individual and we require our partners and comparison service providers to delete the data as soon as the relevant research and analysis activity is concluded.

    We also use the data that we collect about you through your Website usage to carry out research and analysis into usage and activities on our Website to enable us to continue to improve our Website and our products and services. We and/or other parties may use your information for purposes such as statistical and trend research and analysis which may include computerised processes which profile you. Automatic profiling helps us understand, predict and forecast customer preferences and to improve the products and services we offer and to assess which products might be most suitable for you.

    In relation to personal data used for the purposes we process this data because we have a legitimate business interest in carrying out these activities to promote and improve our business. We have ensured appropriate safeguards to protect your rights when processing this data for these purposes.

    6Nature of personal information

    Personal data is any information that may identify a living individual. We collect personal information such as name, contact details, date of birth, gender, marital status, financial details, employment details and other personal details depending on the nature of the insurance and other services we offer.

    We may collect, use and store sensitive personal information such as criminal convictions and medical conditions as necessary in relation to insurances such as motor, home, travel and health insurance. This information may be shared with insurers, insurance product providers and our third party service providers. Where necessary, we shall obtain your consent to the processing of such information.

    7Sharing information

    We will only supply your personal information to other parties where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, where you give us consent or where we are required to do so by law or regulation (e.g. where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of the prevention and/or detection of crime).

    As an intermediary we must disclose personal information to insurance companies, underwriting agencies, business partners and other parties in order to provide our products and services and to enable you to enter into insurance contracts. Examples of other parties include other insurance intermediaries, loss adjusters, regulatory bodies, legal and accountancy firms involved in the claims handling process. We may also share your personal information with fraud prevention agencies such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register. We may pass information relating to your insurance policy and any incident to the operators of these registers, their agents and suppliers, For motor insurance we share it with the Motor Insurance Database (MID) which may be used to establish whether a driver is insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing or detecting crime. If you are involved in an accident in the UK or abroad, the MID may be searched to obtain relevant policy information. You can find out more at www.mib.org.uk

    We may also disclose your information to service providers engaged to perform services on our behalf. Such service providers are contractually restricted from using or disclosing the information we give them except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

    We only share your information if we are satisfied that our partners or suppliers have sufficient measures in place to protect your information in the same way that we do.

    We may also disclose personal information to new owners of our business in the event that we are subject to a merger or acquisition. Disclosure may also be made to enable company audits, regulatory inspections or to investigate a complaint, suspicion of fraud or a security threat.

    We never share your information outside our organisation for marketing purposes without your consent.

    You understand that we may disclose the information you provide to relevant other parties for the purposes described in this Notice.

    8Transfer of personal data outside the UK

    Certain personal information held on our Information Technology systems may be transferred across geographical borders in accordance with applicable law. By providing us with your information, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information. These transfers are governed by European Union (EU) standard contractual clauses or equivalent data transfer agreements to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information.

    9How long we keep information about you

    We will keep your information for as long as it is required to enable us to provide quotations, administer your insurances, offer renewal and respond to any claims or complaints (which may arise after the period of insurance has expired). This will usually be a minimum period of seven years or otherwise as determined by law or regulation. Once we decide that we no longer need your information it will be securely and confidentially destroyed.

    10Your data protection rights

    You have certain legal rights under UK data protection law and regulations, summarised as follows:


  • The right to be informed about our data processing activities, including through Privacy Notices such as this.

  • The right of access to the personal information we hold about you. To request a copy of this information you must make a subject access request in writing to us.

  • The right of rectification. You may ask us to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data within one month.

  • The right to erasure and to restrict processing. You have the right to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing except where we have a legal obligation to process your personal information. You should bear in mind that by exercising this right you may hinder or prevent our ability to provide products and services.

  • The right to data portability. On your request, we will provide you with your personal data in a structured format.

  • The right to object. You have particular rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling to reduce the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. You can object to your personal data being used for profiling, direct marketing or research purposes.

  • If you want to invoke any of these rights please write to us: CoverCompare.com Limited, 4 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4TF or email: cs@vancompare.com

    11Withdrawal of consent

    Where you have provided your specific consent to the use of personal data, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us:

    CoverCompare.com Limited
    4 Bedford Row,
    London,
    WC1R 4TF

    Tel: 03332001466; email: cs@vancompare.com

    12How to make a complaint

    If you wish to make a complaint about how we hold or use your data, please contact us:

    CoverCompare.com Limited
    4 Bedford Row,
    London,
    WC1R 4TF

    Tel: 03332001466; email: cs@vancompare.com

    If you are dissatisfied with how we deal with your complaint, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office: The Information Commissioner Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Phone: 08456 30 60 60 Website: www.ico.gov.uk

    13Information from other sources

    We may use legal public sources such as the electoral roll and other third party sources such as credit reference agencies to obtain information about you, for example to verify your identity or check your credit history. We also obtain information about you from credit reference agencies and similar third parties. Some personal information may be provided to us by third parties such as insurance companies, other insurance intermediaries and motor vehicle licensing authorities. In some cases you will have previously submitted your personal information to them and given them approval to pass this information on for certain purposes.

    Such information will only be obtained from reputable sources which operate in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

    14Children's Privacy – Those Under 18 Years Old

    Our Website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under the age of 18 years old. If you are under the age of 18 years and would like to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to provide your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to use the site on your behalf. This shows our commitment to protect the privacy of children by making reasonable effort to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child's personal data.

    15Other Websites/Information

    This privacy notice only covers our Website. Any other websites which may be linked to our Website are subject to their own privacy notice, which may differ from ours. Please check their respective websites for their own privacy notices.

    Our Website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or post information to be accessed by others

    We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time for example, to keep it up to date or to comply with legal requirements. The latest version of this policy can be found at www.vancompare.com

    :(
    Your browser is out-of-date!

    This website is built using latest technogies. Unfortunately your browser doesn't support those. Please update your browser to view this website correctly. Thank you.Update my browser now